The Siberian Tigers are the biggest dangerous animals from the cats family in the world. The Siberian Tigers are found in steamy hot forests and jungles with some living in the Siberian region which is cold most of the year. As far as the tiger species ae concerned, only five different kinds or subspecies of tiger still remain in different parts of the world.
As compared to the clouded leopard, jaguar, puma, or the black panther and the African lions, the Siberian tigers like to live in isolation away from other tigers. Then the female tiger gives birth, the tiger will try to get closer to other tigers for protection of the cubs while she is away hunting.
With immense loss of Tiger and animal natural habitat and breeding grounds, the, the Amur or Siberian tiger, the northernmost living tiger, is found mainly n many parts of southeastern Russia. The South China tiger is found only in southern China while the Indochinese tiger extends across most of Southeast Asia. The Bengal tiger is dominated mainly in many parts of India, while the Sumatran tiger is only located in the famous Indonesian island of Sumatra.
Female Siberian tiger reach maturity when they are about 3 years old, maleSiberian tiger also reach a year or so later. In temperate climates, a tigress comes into heat only seasonally; however in tropical climates, female Siberian tigers may come into heat throughout the year in most cases not until she is pregnant, or is raising cubs. The female Siberian tiger signals her readiness with scent markings and locating roars. The brief act of mating takes lace continually for a period of five days. Female tigers are induced ovulators, and must be stimulated through frequent copulation in order to become pregnant.
Siberian Tigers are always in search of whatever prey is found in their natural habitat broad geographic range ranging from small retiles to big mammals such as wild pig, wild cattle and several species of deer are its major prey from sizes ranging from 65 to 2,000 pounds (30-900 kg). Typically, wild tigers like to eat fresh kills, and can eat as much as 40 pounds (18 kg) of meat at one time. The tiger will not eat again for several days.
Siberian Tigers Status:
All over many parts of Asia, once flourishing with huge natural flora and fauna have been turned into timber or conversion to agriculture. Only small islands of forest surrounded by a growing and relatively poor human population are left. As forest space is reduced, the number of animals left in the forest is also reduced, and the Siberian Tigers cannot find their natural food which can sustain them. As a result, the Siberian Tigers begin to eat the livestock of villagers who live near the Siberian Tigers territory and feeding and breeding grounds and end u mauling and causing dangerous encounters to man.
There are plenty of cases where locals and the masses have killed the Siberian Tigers in order to protect themselves and their homes and domestic livestock. As human populations move farther into the forest, groups of tigers become separated from each other by villages and farms. This means that tigers in one area can no longer mate with tigers in nearby areas. Instead, Siberian Tigers must breed repeatedly with the same small group of animals. Over time, this inbreeding weakens the gene pool, and tigers are born with birth defects and mutations.
Where do Siberian tigers live?
You might also be interest with Giraffes fighting
Tsavo lions of Kenya